2011 Physics Department Awards

2011 Awards Document | Other Years | Funding

Undergraduate Awards

  • Fay Ajzenberg-Selove Award: Jessie Otradovec
  • Dr. Maritza Irene Stapanian Crabtree Award: Blaine Law | Jessie Otradovec | Nadia Qutaishat | Sara Stanchfield | Aaron Swander | Adam Wright
  • Bernice Durand Undergraduate Research Scholarship: Carli Peters
  • Henry and Eleanor Firminhac Physics Undergraduate Scholarship: Danny Jones | Alexandra Schroeder
  • L. R. Ingersoll Prize Spring 2009-2010: Da Yin (103) | Yinshan Chen (104) | Ke Chu (201) | Yaming Jiang (202) | Tyler Will (207) | Dana Bellissimo (208) | Georgios Stratis (248)
  • L. R. Ingersoll Price Fall 2010-2011: Linbailu Jiang (103) | Andrew Wiederhold (104) | Xiaoyi Qu (201) | Zhiyun Jiang (202) | Yicheng Li (207) | Leah Alstad (208) | Azeem Zaman (247)
  • Liebenberg Family Research Scholarship: Craig Price
  • Albert Augustus Radtke Scholarship Award: Audra Amasino | Scott Moe | Rich Pang | Antonio Puglielli
  • Astronomy Department Awards
    • Lowell Doherty Award for Excellence in Astronomy: Jacob Miller | Victoria Hartwick

Graduate Awards

  • Joseph R. Dillinger Award for Teaching Excellence: Valerie Plaus
  • Phyllis Jane Fleming Graduate Student Award: Kara Maller
  • Elizabeth Hirschfelder Award: Emily Barrentine | Meghan McGarry | Isobel Ojalvo | Valerie Plaus | Chiu-Tien Yu
  • Karl Guthe Jansky and Alice Knapp Jansky Family Graduate Award: Kelsey Morgan
  • Emanuel R. Piore Award: Chien Yeah Seng (Fall 2010) | Fangzhou Zhang (Fall 2010) | Isobel Ojalvo (Spring 2011)

Department Awards

  • Best TA: Zach Deland (Spring 2010) | Jacob Feintzeig (Fall 2010) | Michael Wood (Fall 2010)
  • Rookie of the Year: Nicole Vassh

Alumni Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni Award: Thomas R. O’Brian
  • Distinguished Service Award: Chun Lin

Audra Amasino
(full-size image)

Emily Barrentine
(full-size image)

Yinshan Chen
(full-size image)

Ke (Jack) Chu
(full-size image)

Zack DeLand
(full-size image)

Jacob Feintzeig
(full-size image)

Victoria Hartwick
(full-size image)

Linbailu Jiang
(full-size image)

Yaming Jiang
(full-size image)

Danny Jones
(full-size image)

Blaine Law
(full-size image)

Yicheng Li
(full-size image)

Kara Maller
(full-size image)

Meghan McGarry
(full-size image)

Jake Miller
(full-size image)

Scott Moe
(full-size image)

Kelsey Morgan
(full-size image)

Tom O'Brian
(full-size image)

Isobel Ojalvo
(full-size image)

Jessie Otradovec
(full-size image)

Valerie Plaus
(full-size image)

Antonio Puglielli
(full-size image)

Xiaoyi Qu
(full-size image)

Nadia Qutaishat
(full-size image)

Alexandra Schroeder
(full-size image)

Chien Yeah Seng
(full-size image)

Sara Stanchfield
(full-size image)

Aaron Swander
(full-size image)

Nicole Vassh
(full-size image)

Andrew Wiederhold
(full-size image)

Michael Wood
(full-size image)

Adam Wright
(full-size image)

Chiu-Tien Yu
(full-size image)

Fangzhou Zhang
(full-size image)

 

 

 

©2013 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System