Committe Assignments

Committee Assignments 2014-15

PDF file: 2014-15 | Prior year PDF file:  2013-14

Administration

    Department Chair:  Karle                            
    Associate Chair: Rzchowski
    Physics Council
        Karle (Chair) | Rzchowski (ex officio) | Boldyrev (yr. 1) | Dasu (for Chung) | McCammon (yr. 2) |
        TBD (yr. 1) | Anderson (yr. 2)
    Faculty Senators
        Carlsmith (Herndon) | Egedal (Sarff) | Hashimoto (for Everett) | Vavilov (Alt)
    Divisional Committee: Westerhoff (5/2016)
    L&S Curriculum Committee: Timbie (5/2017)
    Grad School Research Committee: Terry (5/2016)

On Leave

     Semester I
        Sabbatical: Chung | Everett | Gilbert | Joynt | Lawler
        Research: Halzen | McDermott | Sarff | Vandenbroucke | Wu
     Semester II
        Sabbatical: Chung | Everett | Forest | Gilbert | Joynt | Lawler
        Research: Barger | Halzen | Sarff | Wu

General Committees

    Alumni Relations & Board of Visitors
        Joynt (Chair) | Carlsmith | Forest | Halzen |
        Lin | A. Lefkow
    Climate & Diversity
        Shiu (Chair) | Egedal | D. DenHartog | Nossal | Hrenak
    Colloquium
        Vavilov (Chair) | Halzen | Himpsel | Boldyrev | Walker
    Computing & IT
        Dasu (Chair) | Sarff | Vavilov | Bradley | A. Lefkow | Merino
    Faculty & Staff Recognition
        Smith (Chair) | Balantekin | Forest | Halzen | Lin | A. Lefkow  
        (non-voting for faculty)
    New Staff (Faculty)
        Eriksson (Chair) | Balantekin | Coppersmith | Dasu | Forest | Yavuz
    Nominating
        Balantekin (Chair) | Sarff | Timbie
    Outreach & Museum
        Vandenbroucke (Chair) | Hashimoto | Saffman | Bravo | Narf | Randall
    Personnel (non-faculty)
        Smith (Chair) | Saffman | Sarff | Rzchowski | A. Lefkow
    Promotions
        Shiu (Chair) | Coppersmith | Herndon | Sarff | Walker
    Salaries (Faculty)
        Walker (Chair) | Balantekin | Eriksson | Terry | Westerhoff
    Space, Remodeling, & Research Capital
        Rzchowki (Chair) | McDermott | Saffman | A. Lefkow | Schutte
    Strategic Planning
        Saffman (Chair) | Bai | Dasu | Eriksson | Forest | Westerhoff
    Student Awards
        Hashimoto (Chair) | Egedal | McDermott | A. Lefkow | R. Lefkow
    Web
        Bai (Chair) | Hashimoto | Bradley | Bravo | A. Lefkow | Seys

Facilities Committees

    Physics Library
        Bai (Chair) | Barger
    Instrument & Electronics Shop
        Yavuz (Chair) | McCammon | D. Den Hartog | DuVernois | A. Lefkow

General Education Committees

    Ad Hoc Educational Assesment
        Timbie (Chair)| Rzchowski | Dasu | Westerhoff

Undergraduate Program Committees

    Advisors
        AMEP: Forest
        Majors, DARS, & Honors: Winokur | McCammon | Westerhoff
        Placement: Winokur
        Physics Club: Hashimoto
    Major Program Student Learning Assessment Report
        Timbie
    Independent Study Review
        Rzchowski (Chair) | Carlsmith
    Innovation and Garage Physics
        Carlsmith (Chair) | Unks
    Introductory Courses/Labs & Lecture Rooms
        Smith (Chair) | Rzchowski | Shiu | Pan | Reardon | Unks
    Intermediate & Advanced Courses/labs & Lecture Rooms
        Yavuz (Chair) | McCammon | McDermott | Onellion | Rzchowski | Reardon | Unks
    Physics Learning Center Oversight
        Rzchowski (Chair) | Herndon | Pan | Nossal

Graduate Program Committees

    Graduate Program
        Terry (Chair) | Bai | Halzen | Vavilov | R. Lefkow
    Admissions & Fellowships
        Boldyrev (Chair) | Coppersmith | Eriksson | Pan | Saffman |
        Vandenbroucke | R. Lefkow
    Minors
        Vavilov | R. Lefkow
    Preliminary Exam
        Hashimoto (Chair) | Balantekin | Egedal | Himpsel |
        McCammon
    Qualifying Exam
        Winokur (Chair) | Herndon | Terry | Walker | R. Lefkow
    TA Policy & Review
        Timbie (Chair)| Rzchowski | Smith | R. Lefkow | Reardon
 

©2013 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System