Department Committees

2018–19 COMMITTEES

 

Administration

Chair

Dasu                            

Associate Chair

Rzchowski

Associate Chair for Alumni Relations & Board of Visitors

Joynt

Department Administrator

Lefkow

Director of Graduate Studies

Schmidt

Director of Undergraduate Studies

Reardon

 

Physics Council

Dasu (Chair) | Rzchowski (ex officio) | Joynt (ex officio)
Gilbert (yr. 1) | Terry (yr. 1) | Lawler (yr. 1)

Karle (yr. 2) |  Herndon (yr. 2) | Eriksson (yr. 2)

 

Nominating Committee

Chung | Friesen | McCammon | Shiu | Westerhoff

 

University Committees (TBD)

Faculty Senators

Egedal (Sarff) | Everett (Bai) | Herndon (Westerhoff) | Vavilov (Bai) 

Divisional Committee

N/A

L&S Curriculum Committee

N/A

Grad School Research Committee

N/A 

Grad Faculty Executive Committee

N/A

 

On Leave (TBD)

Semester I
  Sabbatical: Bai | Halzen | Timbie | Walker | Wu 

  Research:  Bose | Rebel

Semester II

  Sabbatical:  Bai | Halzen | Timbie | Walker

  Research: Barger | Bose | Wu

 

Departmental Committees 
(Report to the Chair Dasu)

Climate & Diversity

Palladino (Chair) | Barger | Everett | Gates | Nossal | Vandenbroucke | Yavuz | López-Barquero

Colloquium

Levchenko (Chair) | Balantekin | Bechtol | Bose | Forest | Friesen  | Gilbert | Karle | Rebel

Curriculum Committee

Vavilov (Chair) | Brar | Carlsmith | Chung | Onellion | Rzchowski

Facilities (Space, Remodeling, Computing, Shops & Library)

Saffman (Chair) | Bradley | Karle | Lefkow | Hanson | Schutte | Seys 

New Staff (Faculty), Promotions & Mentoring

Eriksson (Chair) | McCammon | Terry | Vavilov | Yavuz | Lefkow (ex officio)

Outreach, Communications, Web Content & Museum

Chung (Chair) | Bose | Bellinger | Bravo | Brar | Joynt | Gates | Narf  | Seys | Riordan

Non-faculty Recognition and Salaries

Egedal (Chair) | Friesen | Sarff | A. Lefkow

Faculty Recognition and Salaries

Westerhoff (Chair) | Terry | Balantekin | Saffman | Shiu | Lefkow (ex officio)

Department Finances

Sarff (Chair) | McCammon | Everett | Saffman |  Hanson |  Lefkow

Strategic Planning

Balantekin (Chair) | Brar | Forest | Saffman | Shiu | Westerhoff 

Student Awards

Hashimoto (Chair) | McCammon | Egedal | Kolkowitz | Reardon | Lefkow

 

Undergraduate Committees
(Report to the Associate Chair Rzchowski)

Undergraduate Program

McCammon (Chair) | Carlsmith | Levchenko | Westerhoff | Reardon | Spike

Laboratories

Lawler (Chair) | Gates | Hanson | Yavuz | McDermott | Reardon | Unks

Service Courses

Karle (Chair) | Palladino | Pan | Onellion | Reardon | Gates | Thurs | Spike

 

UG Advisors Click Here

 

Graduate Committees
(Report to the Associate Chair Rzchowski)

Graduate Program

Yavuz (Chair) | Schmidt | Vavilov | Everett | Joynt | Saffman | Black | Holland | Sorensen | Fraser

Admissions & Fellowships

Boldyrev (Chair) | Bechtol | Brar | Eriksson | Herndon | Kolkowitz | Palladino | Pan | Holland (ex-officio)

Qualifying Exam

Everett (Chair) | Boldyrev | Brar | Egedal | Herndon | Ioffe | Lawler

Preliminary Exam

Hashimoto (Chair) | Coppersmith | Vavilov | Vandenbroucke | Yavuz | Herndon | Terry | Pan | Black

Graduate Recruitment Liaisons

Taylor, Oxholm, Leonard

 

Alumni and Board of Visitors Committee
(Reports to the Associate Chair for Alumni Affairs Joynt)

Forest (Chair) | Lin | Karle | Halzen | Carlsmith | Dasu | Oleck | Lefkow

 

©2013 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System