Department Committees

Academic Year 2021–2022

Administration

Chair
Mark Eriksson
Associate Chair for Undergraduate Program and Academic Affairs
Mark Rzchowski
Associate Chair for Graduate Program
Kevin Black
Associate Chair for Alumni Relations & Board of Visitors
Robert Joynt
Department Administrator
Aimee Lefkow
Director of Communications
Sarah Perdue
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Jim Reardon
Physics Council
Eriksson (Chair) | Rzchowski (ex officio) | Black (ex officio)
Joynt (ex officio) | Chung |  Dasu (past chair) |
Fang | Forest | Timbie | Walker
Nominating Committee
Balantekin | Chung | Friesen | Gilbert | Vavilov | Walker

University Committees

Faculty Senators
Terry (Sarff) | Hashimoto (Lawler) | Bose (Rebel) | Levchenko (Onellion)
Divisional Committee
Walker
University Libraries Committee
Carlsmith
Committee for Undergraduate Recruitment and Financial Aid
Carlsmith
Graduate Faculty Executive Committee
Black

On Leave

Semester I
Sabbatical:  Herndon, McDermott
Research: Bergmann, Black, Forest, Halzen, Hanson, Rebel, Wu
Semester II
Sabbatical:  Levchenko, Yavuz
Research: Black, Egedal, Forest, Hanson, Rebel

Departmental Committees

Climate & Diversity
Bose (Chair) | Baldridge | Conlon | Gardill | Kahn | Kolkowitz | Lu | Muenchmeyer | Shearrow
Colloquium
Egedal (Chair) | Vandenbroucke | Muenchmeyer | Bergmann | Lu | Dasu | Walker | Wang | Weeden | Tripathi
Curriculum Committee
Rzchowski (Chair) | Black | Timbie
Facilities (Space, Remodeling, Computing, Shops & Library)
Sarff (Chair) | Bradley | Lefkow (ex officio) | Muenchmeyer | Saffman | Yavuz
New Staff (Faculty), Promotions & Mentoring
Terry (Chair) | Chung | Lefkow (ex officio) | McCammon | Rzchowski | Walker
Outreach, Communications, Web Content & Museum
Lu (Chair) | Atkinson | Conlon | Harpt | Joynt  | McLean | Perdue | Narf | Nossal | Seys | Vavilov
Non-faculty Recognition and Salaries
Rebel (Chair) | Friesen | Hanson | Karle | Lefkow | Timbie
Faculty Recognition and Salaries
Herndon  (Chair) | Gilbert | Karle | Lefkow (ex officio)| Terry | Walker
Department Finances
Balantekin (Chair) | Joynt | Lefkow | McCammon | Terry | Yavuz
Strategic Planning
Saffman (Chair) | Brar | Everett | Forest | Timbie
Student Awards
Egedal (Chair) | Barger | Carlsmith | Halzen | Kahn | Lefkow | Vavilov | Reardon
Alumni and Board of Visitors Committee
Joynt (Chair) | Forest | Karle | Lefkow | Lin | Perdue | Saul | Shiu

Undergraduate Committees

Physics Majors Program
McCammon (Chair) | Barger | Carlsmith | Lawler | Yavuz
Service Courses
Timbie (Chair) | Bose | Carlsmith | Cunsolo | Egedal | Gilbert | Mohammadi | Onellion | Reardon | Spike
Undergraduate Advisors
Link to Advisors Page

Graduate Committees

Graduate Program
Black (Chair) | Boldyrev | Everett | Kahn | Levchenko | Schmidt
Graduate Admissions & Fellowships
Kolkowitz (Chair) | Bechtol | Bergmann | Brar | Fang | Friesen | Kahn | Levchenko | Muenchmeyer | Terry
Qualifying Exam
Everett (Chair) | Brar | Egedal | Herndon | Kahn | Lawler | Levchenko | Walker | Vandenbroucke
Preliminary Exam
Hashimoto (Chair) | Bai | Herndon | Levchenko | Pan | Vavilov | Walker
MS in Physics – Quantum Computing
Joynt (chair)  | Baldridge | Brar | Friesen | Kahn | Kolkowitz | Levchenko | Saffman | Unks | Vavilov | Yavuz

as of 09/23/2021