Committe Assignments

Committee Assignments 2015-16

PDF file: 2015-2016 | 2014-15

Administration

    Department Chair:  Karle                            
    Associate Chair: Rzchowski
    Physics Council
        Karle (Chair) | Rzchowski (ex officio) | Boldyrev (yr. 2) | Chung (yr. 2) | TBD (yr. 1) |
        TBD (yr. 1) | TBD (yr. 1)
    Faculty Senators
        Egedal (Sarff) | Everett (Bai) | Herndon (Westerhoff) | Vavilov (Bai)
    Divisional Committee: Westerhoff (5/2016)
    L&S Curriculum Committee: Timbie (5/2017)
    Grad School Research Committee: Terry (5/2016)
    Grad Faculty Executive Committee: Carlsmith (5/2016)

On Leave

     Semester I
        Sabbatical: Dasu | Eriksson | Carlsmith
        Research: Bai | Coppersmith | Halzen | Levchenko | Palladino | Sarff | Wu
     Semester II
        Sabbatical: Dasu | Eriksson
        Research: Coppersmith | Barger | Halzen | Hanson | Palladino | Sarff | Wu

General Committees

    Alumni Relations & Board of Visitors
        Joynt (Chair) | Carlsmith | Forest | Halzen | Lin | A. Lefkow
    Climate & Diversity
        Everett (Chair) | Egedal | McDermott | Friessen | Hrenak
    Colloquium
        Gilbert (Chair) | Arnold | Chung | Egedal | Vavilov | Walker
    Computing & IT
        Dasu (Chair) | Boldyrev | Bradley | Friesen | A. Lefkow | Merino | Seys | Unks
    Faculty & Staff Recognition
        Everett (Chair) | Barger | Lin | Sarff | Smith | A. Lefkow (non-voting for faculty)
    New Staff (Faculty)
        McCammon (Chair) | Chung | Coppersmith | Sarff | Yavuz
    Nominating
        Lawler (Chair) | Joynt | Shiu
    Outreach & Museum
        Vandenbroucke (Chair) | Joynt| Shiu | Bravo | Narf | Randall
    Personnel (non-faculty)
        Smith (Chair) | Saffman | Sarff | Rzchowski | A. Lefkow
    Promotions & Mentoring
        Balantekin (Chair) | Forest | Gilbert | Herndon
    Salaries (Faculty)
        Terry (Chair) | Joynt | Shiu | Westerhoff | A. Lefkow
    Space, Remodeling, & Research Capital
        Saffman (Chair) | Balantekin | A. Lefkow | Schutte
    Strategic Planning
        Saffman (Chair) | Everett | Forest | McDermott | Westerhoff
    Student Awards
        Egedal (Chair) | Hashimoto | Lin | A. Lefkow | R. Lefkow

Facilities Committees

    Physics Library
        Walker (Chair) | Bai | Kresse
    Instrument & Electronics Shop
        Yavuz (Chair) | McCammon | D. Den Hartog | DuVernois | A. Lefkow

Curricular Committees

    Curriculum Committee
        Rzchowski (Chair) | Carlsmith | Chung | Timbie
    Independent Study Review
        Rzchowski (Chair) | Carlsmith
    Non-Physics Major Curriculum Committee
        Timbie (Chair) | Calrsmith | Rzchowski | Smith | Reardon | Thurs
    Physics Major Curriculum Committee
        Carlsmith (Chair)| Forest | McCammon | McDermott | Westerhoff
    Graduate Program
        Chung (Chair) | Halzen | Terry | Vavilov | R. Lefkow

Undergraduate Program Committees

    Advisors
        AMEP: Forest
        Innovation & Garage Physics: Carlsmith | Unks
        Majors, DARS, & Honors: Winokur | McCammon | Westerhoff
        Physics Club (UPS): McCammon
        Placement: Winokur
    Physics Learning Center Oversight
        Rzchowski (Chair) | Herndon | Timbie | Nossal

Graduate Program Committees

    Admissions & Fellowships
        Boldyrev (Chair) | Arnold | Coppersmith | Joynt | Pan | Westerhoff | R. Lefkow
    Minors
        Vavilov | R. Lefkow
    Preliminary Exam
        Hashimoto (Chair) | Balantekin | McCammon | Vandenbroucke | Vavilov | Walker | Yavuz
    Qualifying Exam
        Walker (Chair) | Bai | Herndon | Terry | Winokur | R. Lefkow
    TA Policy & Review
        Smith (Chair) | Rzchowski | Timbie | R. Lefkow | Reardon

©2013 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System