Department Committees

2017–18 COMMITTEES

 

Administration

Department Chair

Dasu                            

Associate Chair for Undergraduate Studies

Rzchowski

Associate Chair for Graduate Studies

Levchenko

Associate Chair for Alumni Relations & Board of Visitors

Joynt

Physics Council

Dasu (Chair) | Rzchowski (ex officio) | Levchenko (ex officio)

Karle (yr. 1) |  Herndon (yr. 1) | Eriksson (yr. 1) |

Forest (yr. 2) | Joynt (yr. 3)

Nominating Committee

Boldyrev | Friesen | Hashimoto | Shiu | Timbie | Westerhoff

 

University Committees

Faculty Senators

Egedal (Sarff) | Everett (Bai) | Herndon (Westerhoff) | Vavilov (Bai) 

Divisional Committee

Westerhoff (5/2018)

L&S Curriculum Committee

N/A

Grad School Research Committee

Everett (5/2018) 

Grad Faculty Executive Committee

N/A

 

On Leave

Semester I
  Sabbatical: Coppersmith | Zweibel 

  Research: Halzen | Rzchowski | Karle | Sarff  | Wu

Semester II

  Sabbatical:  Zweibel

  Research: Barger | Coppersmith | Wu

 

Departmental Committees 

Climate & Diversity

Palladino (Chair) | Friesen | Nossal | Herndon | Barger | Lichko

Colloquium

Gilbert (Chair) | Lawler | Eriksson  | Chung | Ioffe | Palladino | Vavilov | Halzen

Curriculum Committee

Forest (Chair)| Chung | Carlsmith | Schmidt | Brar | Levchenko | Rzchowski 

Facilities (Space, Remodeling, Computing, Shops & Library)

Saffman (Chair) | Bradley | A. Lefkow | Lawler | Hanson | McDermott | Walker | Schutte 

New Staff (Faculty), Promotions & Mentoring

Smith (Chair) | Karle | Westerhoff | Bai | Yavuz | Terry | Herndon | Hanson | A. Lefkow (ex officio)

Outreach, Communications, Web Content & Museum

Chung (Chair) | Bravo | Vandenbroucke | Brar | Onellion | Narf  | Seys | Turner | Riordan

Non-faculty Recognition and Salaries

Sarff (Chair) | Coppersmith | Onellion | A. Lefkow

Faculty Recognition and Salaries

Westerhoff (Chair) | Terry | Balantekin | Eriksson | Everett | A. Lefkow (ex officio)

Department Finances

Joynt (Chair) | Saffman | Everett | Sarff |  Hanson |  A. Lefkow

Strategic Planning

Balantekin (Chair) | Coppersmith | Joynt | Forest | Saffman | Shiu 

Student Awards

McCammon (Chair) | Smith | Hashimoto | Egedal | A. Lefkow

 

Undergraduate Program Committees

Undergraduate Program

Rzchowski (Chair) | Shiu | Walker | Eriksson | Westerhoff | Timbie 

Laboratories

Rzchowski (Chair) | McCammon | Carlsmith | Yavuz | Lawler | McDermott | Unks

Service Courses

Rzchowski (Chair) | Boldyrev | Smith | Timbie | Winokur | Onellion | Reardon

 

UG Advisors Click Here

 

 

Graduate Program Committees

Graduate Program

Levchenko (Chair) | Halzen | Vavilov | Everett | Hashimoto | Yavuz | Terry | R. Lefkow

Admissions & Fellowships

Boldyrev (Chair) | Walker | McDermott | Palladino | Kolkowitz | Egedal | Pan | R. Lefkow

Qualifying Exam

Levchenko (Chair) | Vavilov | Herndon | Lawler | Bai | Brar | R. Lefkow

Preliminary Exam (Under revision - 2016-17 Committee Continues)

Hashimoto (Chair) | Brar | Coppersmith | Vavilov | Walker | Herndon | Egedal | Westerhoff

 
Alumni and Board of Visitors Committee

Joynt (Chair) | Lin | Forest | Halzen | Carlsmith | A. Lefkow

 

 

AttachmentSize
PDF icon committees_2017-18.pdf48.92 KB
©2013 Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System